London & Midlands Management Services
dsgn_508_image6.png

01543

572561

9am - 9pm

dsgn_1229_gerla_other.png

Watling Chambers

214 Watling Street Cannock Staffordshire

England WS11 0BD

Virtual Office Address Services

Business Mail Address

Registered Office Address

Private Mail Address


01543

572561

9am - pm



Revised May 2018


 PRIVACY POLICY


 


Privacy Policy


We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will reflect any updates within this notice.


Your information will be held by Affirmative Action (UK) Limited.


This privacy notice is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal information. This privacy notice applies to all individuals or users whose personal data is processed by us either directly or using our website www.mailaddressservice.co.uk.


We are


Affirmative Action (UK) Limited trading as London & Midlands Management Services Watling Chambers 214 Watling Street Cannock Staffordshire England WS11 0BD Company registration number is 1645434. We provide a virtual office address service, business mail address, private mail address or registered office address services to customers, businesses, limited companies and private individuals across the UK.


No person under the age of 18 years old is permitted to use our website or service.


The policy has also been written to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Affirmative Action (UK) Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under reference number: Z7454045


How we collect your information


This privacy policy sets out how we may obtain information from you through our website, mobile applications, facsimile, telephone, mobile phone or other similar devices or postal applications used and accepted by us.


We use and protect any information that you give us and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and the revised version will be posted on our website www.mailaddressservice.co.uk. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What we collect


We will only collect the necessary information from you that we need to provide you with our services as required.


We may collect the following information:


name, job title, home address and postcode, age, nationality, gender, photograph, passport, drivers license, contact information including email address, telephone number, mobile phone or any other information to establish your personal identity, or other information relevant to customer needs such as business email address, business telephone number, business mobile phone, business facsimile, registered office address and company registration number (if applicable) or any other information to establish your business identity.


What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:


§   You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.


§   The processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.


§   The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).


§   The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.


§   Internal record keeping.


§   We may use the information to improve our products and services.


§   We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


§   From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize our website.


§   To process your application form and submit presentation to you for approval.


§   For fraud prevention.


§   For our own marketing.


§   To notify you about changes to our products and services.


§   For statistical analysis.


§   To carry out identity reference checks.


§   In addition to the above, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:


§   To prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you to our agents, staff and approved third parties to carry out services for us


§   If we or substantially any of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets


§   To enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Affirmative Action (UK) Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.


§   Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may disclose information about you, including electronic identifiers (such as IP addresses) and


(a) if required or permitted to do so by law


(b) if required to do so by any court, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Government, or law enforcement agency


(c) if necessary, in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings.


§   We may also share your details with members of our affiliated companies who may use your information for the purposes detailed in this Policy.


Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. If you send us an email from your private mailbox, we cannot guarantee the security of the content. For that reason, please do not send an unsecured email with confidential information such as your national insurance number or bank account details. Likewise, if we send an email to your mailbox, for example to reply to an enquiry, once the email has left us, we cannot guarantee it will stay private. This means that we will not accept responsibility for the security of emails outside our systems or accept liability if anything happens to your email (for example, if they are intercepted) outside our systems. If you ask us to email you information that is personal or confidential, we may need to ask you for extra information to check your identity and to give your authority to send that information to you. We must do this under the General Data Protection Regulation.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


§   We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.


§   We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


§   You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Affirmative Action (UK) Limited Watling Chambers 214 Watling Street Cannock Staffordshire WS11 0BD.


§   If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.


§   If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Customer Service Department who will investigate the matter.


§   Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.


§   If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


 


 


 


WELCOME TO OUR WEBSITE


·         Website Terms & Conditions


·         Privacy Policy


·         Disclaimer


·         Cookies


 


Affirmative Action (UK) Limited trading as London & Midlands Management Services.


If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Affirmative Action (UK) Limited’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. The term “Affirmative Action (UK) Limited” or “London & Midlands Management Services” or “Watling Chambers” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Watling Chambers 214 Watling Street Cannock Staffordshire England WS11 0BD. Our company registration number is 1645434. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.


The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:


The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. This website may use cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: (any information by which you can be identified). Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors fully permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. We do not provide advice or recommendation. We strongly recommend you take appropriate legal or business advice before proceeding with any product or service contained on this website. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks (whether registered or unregistered) reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the law of England and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. Only UK residents may apply for any of the services on offer. Further terms and conditions will apply in respect of all services offered or described on this site. These are available to view at the appropriate location on this site or may be made available later.


Disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Affirmative Action (UK) Limited and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose.


Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or about, the use of this website. Through this website you may link to other websites which are not under the control of Affirmative Action (UK) Limited. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Affirmative Action (UK) Limited takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.


Privacy Policy


We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will reflect any updates within this notice.


Your information will be held by Affirmative Action (UK) Limited.


This privacy notice is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal information. This privacy notice applies to all individuals or users whose personal data is processed by us either directly or using our website www.mailaddressservice.co.uk.


We are


Affirmative Action (UK) Limited trading as London & Midlands Management Services Watling Chambers 214 Watling Street Cannock Staffordshire England WS11 0BD Company registration number is 1645434. We provide a virtual office address service, business mail address, private mail address or registered office address services to customers, businesses, limited companies and private individuals across the UK.


No person under the age of 18 years old is permitted to use our website or service.


The policy has also been written to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Affirmative Action (UK) Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under reference number: Z7454045


How we collect your information


This privacy policy sets out how we may obtain information from you through our website, mobile applications, facsimile, telephone, mobile phone or other similar devices or postal applications used and accepted by us. We use and protect any information that you give us and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and the revised version will be posted on our website www.mailaddressservice.co.uk. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What we collect


We will only collect the necessary information from you that we need to provide you with our services as required.


We may collect the following information:


name, job title, home address and postcode, age, nationality, gender, photograph, passport, driver's license, contact information including email address, telephone number, mobile phone or any other information to establish your personal identity, or other information relevant to customer needs such as business email address, business telephone number, business mobile phone, business facsimile, registered office address and company registration number (if applicable) or any other information to establish your business identity.


What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:


§   You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.


§   The processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.


§   The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).


§   The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.


§   Internal record keeping.


§   We may use the information to improve our products and services.


§   We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


§   From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize our website.


§   To process your application form and submit presentation to you for approval.


§   For fraud prevention.


§   For our own marketing.


§   To notify you about changes to our products and services.


§   For statistical analysis.


§   To carry out identity reference checks.


§   In addition to the above, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:


§   To prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you to our agents, staff and approved third parties to carry out services for us


§   If we or substantially any of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets


§   To enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Affirmative Action (UK) Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.


§   Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may disclose information about you, including electronic identifiers (such as IP addresses) and


(a) if required or permitted to do so by law


(b) if required to do so by any court, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Government, or law enforcement agency


(c) if necessary, in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings.


§   We may also share your details with members of our affiliated companies who may use your information for the purposes detailed in this Policy.


Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. If you send us an email from your private mailbox, we cannot guarantee the security of the content. For that reason, please do not send an unsecured email with confidential information such as your national insurance number or bank account details. Likewise, if we send an email to your mailbox, for example to reply to an enquiry, once the email has left us, we cannot guarantee it will stay private. This means that we will not accept responsibility for the security of emails outside our systems or accept liability if anything happens to your email (for example, if they are intercepted) outside our systems. If you ask us to email you information that is personal or confidential, we may need to ask you for extra information to check your identity and to give your authority to send that information to you. We must do this under the General Data Protection Regulation.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


§   We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.


§   We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


§   You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Affirmative Action (UK) Limited Watling Chambers 214 Watling Street Cannock Staffordshire WS11 0BD.


§   If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.


§   If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Customer Service Department who will investigate the matter.


§   Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.


§   If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Virus Protection
You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.


General
We accept no liability for any failure to comply with these terms and conditions where such failure is due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control. If we waive any rights available under these terms and conditions on one occasion, this does not mean that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion. If any of these terms and conditions is held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions shall nevertheless continue in full force. Affirmative Action (UK) Limited does not accept the service of any legal notices by email.


 


 


TERMS & CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS


·         Business Mail Address Service


·         Registered Office Address Service


·         Private Mail Address Service


 
Affirmative Action (UK) Limited T/A London & Midlands Management Services
Definitions
1. Any reference to “London & Midlands Management Services”, “us”. “our” or “we” means Affirmative Action (UK) Limited Registered Office Watling Chambers 214 Watling Street Cannock Staffordshire England WS11 0BD. Company Registration Number 1645434
2. Any reference to “you”, “your”, or “your company” means the person, firm or company or authorised person of the firm or company for which the mail service is provided and has submitted a fully completed application for service
3. Request for Service
4. All applications for service are subject to acceptance by us. We reserve the right to decline any application without stating the reason. You are responsible for checking all application for service details and ensure the choice of service made is correct. Payment for all services shall be payable in advance of the provision of services
5. Schedule
6. All mail received at Watling Chambers will be forwarded on to you as directed in item 6 of the application for service in accordance with these terms and conditions. The cost of the service, postal deposit and set up fee is payable in advance by you in accordance with these terms and conditions. The mail service includes the cost of handling up to the limit of 25 letters in any one month. We reserve the right to charge a handling charge of 30p per letter over the agreed limit. In the event the agreed limit is exceeded on a regular basis, we reserve the right to contact you to arrange a higher fee for the service. In the event a higher fee cannot be agreed we reserve the right to terminate the service for “breach of terms and conditions”.
7. Service Description
8. We provide services outlined accepting that you have given us the correct instruction and you are authorised by law to make such a request for the services from us either for you or on behalf of a party
9. We will provide a street address for utilisation by you, for which you agree with us not to carry on any activities which could or may be interpreted by us as illegal, defamatory, immoral or obscene. In addition, you agree not to use our business address for any of the aforesaid purposes
10. You agree not to send or deliver or cause to be sent or to be delivered to our offices any noxious, illegal, immoral, deteriorating, dangerous or bulky material object and in the event of the same, our rights shall be contained in these terms and conditions
11. We provide services subject to the following conditions:


(a) The Business Mail Address Service shall be in respect of post office letters and excluded are parcel post or packets (not of standard letterbox size), any item of value, and the acceptance of courier delivery, special delivery, registered or recorded delivery post or acceptance of service of any legal document or communication of every kind, whether by post or hand delivered


(b) The Registered Office Address Service shall be in respect of post office letters only and excluded are parcel post or packets (not of standard letter box size) and ONLY statutory mail from relevant governing bodies such as Companies House & HM Revenue & Customs and legal notices will be handled/forwarded on 


(c) The Private Mail Address Service shall be in respect of post office letters only and excluded are parcel post or packets (not of standard letter box size), any item of value, and the acceptance of courier delivery, special delivery, registered or recorded delivery post or acceptance of service of any legal document or communication of every kind, whether by post or hand delivered


12. We shall not be responsible or liable in any form to you, the sender or to any third party. Unless we have agreed otherwise, any junk mail or magazines received by us on your behalf will be destroyed
13. You irrevocably agree that only mail addressed to you as detailed in item 5 of the application for service will be accepted at our office address
14. The mail service purchased enables the use of the mail address at Watling Chambers as a mail presence only. The service fee payable at the time of purchase covers the use of the mail address service only


Forwarding of mail is offered as an additional service and is charged at £1.00 handling charge each mail forwarding plus postage and packaging from the deposit paid. All fees, charges and costs subject to any applicable taxes from time to time.


Collection of mail from our office at Watling Chamber is offered as an additional service and is charged at £1.00 handling charge each mail collection from the deposit paid. All fees, charges and costs subject to any applicable taxes from time to time. If you have an arrangement to collect items from our premises it is important that you collect the item(s) promptly. Collection of mail from our premises is strictly by appointment only. Mail will be released only to the bearer of our security mail collection pass. We will endeavour to inform you that there are items for collection as soon as possible. Any mail we are holding for collection will be held for a maximum of 30 days after which it will be returned to sender or the post office. We accept no responsibility for loss or personal injury caused to clients or guests when visiting our premises.


15. Postage, package and handling charges are payable in advance by you in the form of a deposit. Once funds have been depleted, we will request in writing a further advance sum to cover future postage, packaging and handling charges for mail services. Failure to pay will result in mail services being suspended. Mail services will be cancelled if payment is not made within seven days of the date of the request for payment. No deposit means no forwarding of mail, and after seven days all mail will be returned to sender or post office or destroyed
16. Mail will be processed in accordance with instructions by you in the application for service item 5&6
17. We will only accept mail on your behalf from Royal Mail or other body authorised by law to operate a mail delivery service
18. Your mail is identified by the name you have given to us in the application for service (item 5). If that name is not included in the address for items received, and we are unable to identify the intended recipient the mail will be returned to sender or post office marked “not known” at this address
19. Where possible, we will request advance payment for mail service to continue at the time of renewal. Failure to pay by the renewal date will result in mail services being cancelled. Once cancelled, we are not under any obligation to hold or forward mail to you or to provide any notification that mail has been received
20. The services are renewable at our discretion at the prevailing rate at the time of renewal. We reserve the right not to offer a renewal of service after each period
21. You may cancel your mail service at any time, giving us one-month notice in writing. Unexpired service is non-refundable in whole or in part, this includes any postal deposit funds that we may hold
22. We do not give any guarantee concerning turnaround times for delivery or receipt of mail. We shall only be responsible for mail when received by us and cease immediately upon forwarded on. For the avoidance of doubt proof of postage shall not be classed as proof that any item was received by us.
23. You may check by telephone or email to see if you have any mail. For security and privacy reasons we will not open and read mail or disclose who it is from
24. We will endeavour to forward to you unopened mail no later than two clear business days following receipt, except that for mail received on a Friday or on the day preceding a public holiday, forwarding will be no later than the second business day thereafter. Saturday, Sunday and public holidays not being business days
25. Unless instructed otherwise by you in writing and approved by us in writing, all mail addressed to you will be bundled and re-enclosed into an envelope, plus postage and forwarded on to you by normal Royal Mail First Class post only to the forwarding address detailed in item 6 of the application for service
26. General
27. You irrevocably agree that you will comply with all applicable laws and regulations and shall not do or omit to do anything that would cause us to be in breach of the applicable law or regulation and that you shall inform us immediately if you become aware of or suspect a breach of the terms of this agreement
28. All our staff must be treated with respect and dignity always. If you are found to be acting in an unacceptable manner towards staff including, without limitation, aggressive behaviour, using foul language, intimidation and harassment shall have your service cancelled with immediate effect
29. Any fee, charge or deposit paid by you to us is not refundable in whole or in part under any circumstances
30. You hereby confirm that the information provided in the application for service and any accompanying documents is accurate at the time of signing and any changes to your personal or business details will be notified to us immediately. We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your service if we are unable to contact you accordingly
31. You irrevocably agree on signing the application for service that we will not insure any mail under our control and shall not be responsible or liable for the loss, damage, delay or mishandling of any mail however caused nor for losses indirect or consequential upon this with unlimited application
32. We reserve the right to change charges and costs of our mail service from time to time
33. We reserve the right to cancel, amend or change our mail service without notice
34. We reserve the right to change the address used for our mail service at any time without notice
35. We reserve the right to vary, add to or delete any of these terms and conditions of which shall be given to you and shall be deemed to have been received by you if forwarded by first class post to your forwarding address or by email
36. We may at our absolute discretion refuse to handle any item of mail without giving the reason and without any responsibility or liability to you, the sender or any third party of every kind
37. You following termination (however determined) hereby authorise us at our absolute discretion either to destroy, return to sender or otherwise dispose of any items of mail received on behalf of you without any liability to you, the sender or any third party
38. If your name is not stated on post received, you agree that the item will be returned to sender or post office, where appropriate, or destroyed where no sender information is available. We do not maintain any records of items of mail returned to sender or post office or items destroyed
39. You authorise us and any of our representatives to open and inspect any item received on your behalf when either we have reason to believe you are in breach of clause 10 or 11 above or when the item is to be forwarded to another country outside the United Kingdom
40. You cannot assign or transfer any of your obligations under this agreement
41. No variation of this agreement or waiver of any rights will be effective unless it is in writing and signed by us
42. We shall be entitled to terminate this agreement with immediate effect at any time we reasonably believe you to have committed a material breach of your obligations under this agreement or other applicable law or regulation
43. You agree that we may terminate this agreement if you bring our address into disrepute for any reason. You agree that we shall be the sole arbiter of what event may bring our address into disrepute, such events included but are not limited to adverse publicity, receipt of distress warrants or service of writs at our address, or visits by debt collectors or bailiffs
44. We shall not be liable in any way for any delay, hindrance or failure to perform our obligations or for loss, damage or delay incurred by you resulting from circumstances beyond our reasonable control
45. You agree to indemnify and keep indemnified us, our directors, staff or agents from and against all liabilities, expenses, claims, loss, damages, penalties or liability (whether proven or not) and all legal fees and costs incurred by us directly or indirectly as a consequence of a breach by you of any of your obligations under this agreement or any applicable law or regulation
46. We, our directors, staff or agents will have no liability to any third party of every kind
47. You irrevocably agree that no warranty or liability of any kind is accepted by us, our directors, staff or agents in relationship to services provided, nor for losses or damages to you, nor money, valuables or loss of business or reputation however caused
48. You agree that you will not publish images or maps relating to our address on any printed material or on the internet that suggest you are physically trading from our premises
49. You agree that you will not disclose your password to any one at any time. You agree that you will not distribute or make available any information supplied by us to any third party of every kind. If you become aware of any unauthorised use of our services, or if we make available to you any information that you know, or suspect does not relate or belong to you, you agree to inform us immediately in order that steps may be taken to remedy the situation and to protect confidential information. You irrevocably understand and agree that we do not warrant that we shall be always accurate in identifying mail received or forwarded as yours
50. Due to the type of service we provide any compensation claim shall be limited to £1.00 (one-pound sterling) per claim and in aggregate shall be limited in total to £25.00 (twenty-five-pound sterling). We cannot accept any compensation claim that is the result of consequential loss to you or your business, and by accepting these terms you fully agree without limitation to indemnify us from any such claim. You further agree to fully indemnify us from any claim for whatever reason from a third party and that any such claims will be handled solely and completely between you and the third party
51. You irrevocably agree without limitation that the use of our services is entirely at your own risk. We shall use reasonable endeavours to provide our services to you in the manner described but take no responsibility for the safekeeping of any items in our possession, nor for any item forwarded on to you by Royal Mail, courier or otherwise. If such items are of value, you agree to arrange to insure them as you see fit. We can take no responsibility for any delay or loss of any item that is sent to us, or forwarded by us, nor can we be liable for any actions that are beyond or within our control
52. All rights not reserved to you will be reserved to us
53. You agree to take independent legal or business advice as may be appropriate before entering into this agreement. Any part of this agreement deemed to be illegal shall not affect the remainder and shall be binding on the parties
54. This agreement forms the entire agreement between you and us and supersedes all earlier meeting, discussions, correspondence, agreements and understandings of any kind. This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Court


These Terms & Conditions exclude any rights, which may be conferred upon third parties by the Contracts Third Party Rights Act 1998
55. Use of the Mail Address
56. The mail address cannot be used (a) for receiving goods or deliveries (b) as a physical place of business address (c) as a physical residential address (d) as a Registered Office address unless you ensure that all legal requirements of a company registered office address are properly recorded at Companies House, and that Companies House are notified by you that all of the company registers and records of every kind are held at a single alternative inspection location (SAIL) and not at the registered office (e) for any illegal activity (f) for any cash on delivery item (g) for delivery of any post not addressed to the approved name (h) for the storage or delivery of items of value (i) when there is no or insufficient prepaid postage on the envelope (j) when any payment due to us is outstanding (k) for the delivery of a large volume of mail (l) for the storage or inspection of your company records or registers of every kind
57. Telephone Numbers & Logo
58. Any telephone number, facsimile number, email address, copyright, intellectual property, trade names, styles, insignia or logo of and belonging to us cannot be used in connection with you or your business
59. Identification
60. To receive our services, you may be asked to provide us with details that confirm your identity and residency, company identity, address and other contact details you have provided to us. We may on demand, at the beginning or at any time during the provision of the service, require specific original or copy documents (as appropriate) to confirm and verify details that you have provided us. Failure to provide such documents within seven days of our request could result in immediate termination of service without notice or refund. You must inform us immediately in writing of any changes to your contact details
61. Data Protection
62. Your application may be processed in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and details may be recorded
63. We shall treat your data as confidential and will not disclose it without your prior consent unless required by law or any regulatory body
64. Complaints
65. Our aim is to offer our customers an efficient service. If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our service, you may raise your dissatisfaction with the person handling your case. If for any reason this person cannot resolve the problem to your satisfaction, then please write to the Affirmative Action (UK) Limited Customer Services Department at Watling Chambers 214 Watling Street Cannock Staffordshire England WS11 0BD. We will endeavour to acknowledge your complaint usually within 10 working days following receipt. We aim to provide a reasonable response within 28 working days of our acknowledgement
66. Money Laundering Regulations
67. In accordance with our procedure we may ask you to confirm your identity, residency, and business identity and premises for mail address service from time to time
68. Where information is received that an individual, firm or company is acting unlawfully, we are obliged to pass this information to the relevant authorities
69. Force Majeure
70. We shall not be liable to you for any breach in terms and conditions or failure to provide services resulting from any event beyond our control including, without limitation, breakdown of systems, fire, explosion, accident, acts of God or extreme weather
71. Change of Terms and Conditions
72. These terms and conditions are subject to change without notice, please check our web site for up to date version.








END